PRIVACY POLICY

Food Banks BC is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. Any personal information that Food Banks BC retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times. We are dedicated to protecting the personal information of our members, donors, staff and volunteers. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information handling practices comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). 

 

Definition of Personal Information 

Personal information is any information that is identifiable to you as an individual. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, gender, age, date of birth, language of correspondence, mailing address, telephone number, fax number, email address, and membership in an organization. Personal information does not include publicly available information about you in your capacity as an employee of an organization such as your name, job title, work mailing address, work email address, work fax number, or work telephone number. 

 

Collection of Information 

Food Banks BC only collects personal information from: 

● Donors  

● Members 

● Volunteers 

● Employees 

● Others who have shown an interest in BC Food Banks 

 

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, fax, mail, email, online, or in-person. 

 

Disclosure of Information 

Food Banks BC treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. In the event that you should choose to send Food Banks BC your e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, addresses and/or any personal information so that we may communicate with you, Food Banks BC will not sell, trade or rent this information to third parties. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. 

 

Food Banks BC may transfer information to service providers where information processing is outsourced by Food Banks BC in the course of its administrative distribution procedures. Where personal information is transferred to a service provider for processing, we require the service provider to respect this Privacy Policy and we restrict them from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to us.  In the event that you wish to opt-out of any future services or information, you may contact us and we will ensure that your information is deleted from our data-base.  

 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our servers.  

 

Storage of Information 

Personal information is stored in our database(s) on a secure server and in hard copy files. Only authorized personnel have access to this information. BC Food Banks uses personal information to better serve our stakeholders and to expand our community of support. 

 

Online Privacy 

Food Banks BC is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our website. We do not request site visitors to provide any personal information in order to contact us or to be added to any newsletters. We do not collect any personal information about individuals browsing our website. Food Banks BC does not track visitors through the use of cookies and any general statistics gathered from our site traffic are used only for our own purposes.  

 

However, Food Banks BC does collect statistical information through a log file which indicates number, length, and frequency of page visits, external links redirecting users to our website, and which browser, operating system, and type of device (mobile or desktop) was used to access our website. This information is analyzed to help us develop content that responds to the interests of our website visitors.  

 

Food Banks BC’s website uses Wix analytics to track usage of our website for reporting and evaluation purposes. For further information on Wix’s privacy policy, please see https://www.wix.com/about/privacy  

 

Donors  

Food Banks BC will only request specific information from you in order to complete a donation transaction. Your information is added to our donor database, but this information will not be sold, traded or otherwise distributed to any other organization or companies. Any credit card information is taken in a secure environment. Food Banks BC utilizes CanadaHelps. The information you enter is handled directly by CanadaHelps. For further information on CanadaHelps’ privacy policy please see https://www.canadahelps.org/en/privacy-policy

 

Links to Other Websites  

Food Banks BC’s web site may contain links to other Web sites that are independently owned and operated by third parties. These links are provided to you as a convenience only. These other Web sites may have their own privacy policies and are not governed by this privacy policy. Food Banks BC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any Web site(s) owned and operated by any such third parties. Other web sites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each web site you visit.  

 

Contact Info  

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Food Banks BC’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to Dan Huang-Taylor at dan@foodbanksbc.com or 302 - 12761 - 16th Avenue, Surrey BC, V4A 1N2.  

 

Food Banks BC does its best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately—if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact us at 604-498-1798 or info@foodbanksbc.com to update your file. If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail, or email, please contact us and we will ensure that your request is honoured. 

 

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.  

 

Food Banks BC Charitable Registration Number: 86133-1130-RR0001