Privacy Policy

Food Banks BC is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. Any personal information that Food Banks BC retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times. We are dedicated to protecting the personal information of our members, donors, staff and volunteers. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information handling practices comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

In the event that you should choose to send Food Banks BC your e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, addresses and/or any personal information so that we may communicate with you, Food Banks BC will not sell, trade or rent this information to third parties.  Food Banks BC may transfer information to service providers where information processing is outsourced by Food Banks BC in the course of its administrative distribution procedures. Where personal information is transferred to a service provider for processing, we require the service provider to respect this Privacy Policy and we restrict them from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to us.   In the event that you wish to opt-out of any future services or information, you may contact us and we will ensure that your information is deleted from our data-base.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our servers.

Site visitors

Food Banks BC does not track visitors through the use of cookies and any general statistics gathered from our site traffic are used only for our own purposes. We do not request site visitors to provide any personal information in order to contact us or to be added to any newsletters.

Donors

Food Banks BC will only request specific information from you in order to complete a donation transaction. Your information is added to our donor database, but this information will not be sold, traded or otherwise distributed to any other organization or companies.   Any credit card information is taken in a secure environment. Food Banks BC utilizes GiftTool and IATs secure online payment gateway. The information you enter is handled directly by GiftTool and their secure payment processing system.

Links to Other Websites

This Web site may contain links to other Web sites that are independently owned and operated by third parties. These links are provided to you as a convenience only. These other Web sites may have their own privacy policies and are not governed by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any Web site(s) owned and operated by any such third parties. Other Web sites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each Web site you visit.

Contact Info

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Food Banks BC’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to Laura Lansink at or 100 – 12761 – 16th Avenue, Surrey BC, V4A 1N2.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Food Banks BC Charitable Registration Number: 86133-1130-RR0001

Post a Comment